Skip to main content

Land Tax Calculator SA 2026/27

Land tax in South Australia on $1,000,000 of land owned by an individual is $320 a year, on the SA revenue office's 2026/27 land tax year rates. A company pays $320 and a family trust $5,320 on the same land. The calculator below works it out for any land value in SA.

Rates as at NSW, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and the ACT read on 22 October 2026 (the 2026 land tax year in NSW and Victoria, 2026/27 elsewhere); the Northern Territory has no land tax

$320
land tax a year on $1,000,000 of land owned by an individual in SA.
$5,320
for a family trust on the same land in SA.

Work out your land tax in SA

State or territory

The land value, not the price of the property: all the taxable land you own in the state, added up (in the ACT, one property).

Who owns it
Anything else
Land tax in SA, a year
$2,820
0.19% of the land value
Land tax on the state's rates
$2,820
Worked out
On the land you own at midnight on 30 June
About each week
$54

    Presm's Land Tax Calculator on each revenue office's published rates. Estimates only: exemptions and concessions beyond these boxes are not checked here. The SA revenue office

    Land tax in SA at common land values, 2026/27

    What an individual, a company, a family trust and a foreign individual pay a year in South Australia at seven land values. Every figure is worked out by the calculator above.

    Land tax a year in SA at common land values, 2026/27
    Land valueIndividualCompanyFamily trustForeign individual, with surcharge
    $500,000$0$0$2,500$0
    $750,000$0$0$3,750$0
    $1,000,000$320$320$5,320$320
    $1,500,000$2,820$2,820$10,320$2,820
    $2,000,000$7,800$7,800$17,800$7,800
    $3,000,000$25,920$25,920$40,108$25,920
    $5,000,000$71,904$71,904$88,108$71,904

    Presm's Land Tax Calculator, the SA revenue office's 2026/27 land tax year rates. Land value: all the taxable land the owner holds in the state, not the home they live in. Family trust: a discretionary trust. Estimates only.

    In a trust or a company

    Land tax a year on $1,000,000 of land in SA in your own name, a family trust or a company, 2026/27
    Held byLand tax a year
    Your own name$320
    A family trust$5,320
    A company$320

    On $1,000,000 of land in South Australia, a family trust pays $5,000 more a year than your own name, and a company pays the same as your own name. The Entity Land Tax Simulator compares all seven ways to hold land, in every state.

    How SA works it out

    South Australia taxes the land value of what an owner holds above a threshold, on its own scale; some owners have a scale of their own. These are the scales as the calculator applies them, then the calculator's own notes.

    Individual, Company

    SA land tax scale for individual, company, 2026/27
    Land valueLand tax a year
    $0 to $936,000Nil (below the threshold)
    $936,001 to $1,504,0000.5% of the value above $936,000
    $1,504,001 to $2,188,000$2,840 plus 1% of the value above $1,504,000
    $2,188,001 to $3,504,000$9,680 plus 2% of the value above $2,188,000
    $3,504,001 and over$36,000 plus 2.4% of the value above $3,504,000

    Family trust

    SA land tax scale for family trust, 2026/27
    Land valueLand tax a year
    $0 to $25,000Nil (below the threshold)
    $25,001 to $936,000$125 plus 0.5% of the value above $25,000
    $936,001 to $1,504,000$4,680 plus 1% of the value above $936,000
    $1,504,001 to $2,188,000$10,360 plus 1.5% of the value above $1,504,000
    $2,188,001 to $3,504,000$20,620 plus 2.4% of the value above $2,188,000
    $3,504,001 and over$52,204 plus 2.4% of the value above $3,504,000
    • Trust rates applied (threshold $25,000).
    • SA has no land tax surcharge for foreign owners (its foreign ownership surcharge is a stamp duty).

    Land tax in the other states

    One number is a start. Presm shows the whole picture.

    Land tax comes every year, on everything you own in a state. Presm puts it beside the rest of each property's costs: what it costs you each week, what it does to your portfolio, and what the next one would change.

    • Portfolio. Value, loans, LVR, equity and cash flow for every property you own, in one table.
    • Holding costs. What each property costs you weekly, monthly or yearly, every cost on one card.
    • The Plan. Add the next property and see what changes, 10, 20 or 30 years ahead.
    • Calculators. Stamp duty, land tax, borrowing power, LMI and more, in one account.
    Get startedNo credit card required to get started.

    Want a strategist? Book a discovery call with Rising Returns

    Presm Portfolio, Cashflow View: weekly rent, annual expenses, repayments, net cash flow and yields for three fictional properties
    Real Presm screen. Illustrative scenario · fictional data · not financial advice

    Your next property,
    in perspective.

    No credit card required.